Wolf Hall


Based on the Novel by Hilary Mantel |
Adapted by Mike Poulton |
Directed by Jeremy Herrin
Location: Winter Garden Theatre, 1634 Broadway
Running Time: 2 hours, 30 minutes
First Preview: March 20, 2015
Opening Night: April 9, 2015

Wolf Hall: Parts 1 & 2 are adapted by Mike Poulton from Hilary Mantel’s Man Booker Prize winning novels, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (published Henry Holt in the U.S.). The plays are based on the deceit, betrayal, and intrigue of the court of Henry VIII. The production features a company of more than twenty actors, headed by Ben Miles as Thomas Cromwell, Lydia Leonard as Anne Boleyn, and Nathaniel Parker as King Henry VIII, all under the direction of Olivier Award nominee Jeremy Herrin, who makes his New York City directing début. The Royal Shakespeare Company is appearing with the permission of Actors’ Equity Association.

 


★★★★★ for Wolf Hall
“This adaptation of Hilary Mantel’s novel
shows the RSC ensemble at its best.
History unfolds in front of your eyes.”
– Sarah Crompton, The Daily Telegraph

 

The production will also feature scenic and costume design by Christopher Oram, lighting design by Paule Constable (Part 1) and David Plater (Part 2), sound design by Nick Powell, and music by Stephen Warbeck.


RECENT PRESS RELEASES

PRESS RESOURCES (password required)

 

Cast & Creative Team
Hilary Mantel (Novelist)
Mike Poulton (Adapter)
Jeremy Herrin (Director)
Christopher Oram (Set and Costume Design)
Paule Constable (Lighting Design)
David Plater (Lighting Design)
Nick Powell (Sound Design)
Stephen Warbeck (Composer)
Sian Williams (Movement Directore)
Bret Yount (Fight Director)
Stephen Kemble (Voice Coach)
Helena Palmer CDG (Casting Director)


Joey Batey (Mark Smeaton, Understudy Thomas Wyatt/Headsman)
Nicholas Boulton (Duke Of Suffolk, Understudy Henry Viii/Duke Of Norfolk)
Lucy Briers (Katherine of Aragon/Lady Rochford)
Leah Brotherhead (Jane Seymour/Princess Mary/Lady Worcester)
Olivia Darnley (Mary Boleyn/Lizzie Wykys/Mary Shelton, Understudy Katherine Of Aragon/Lady Rochford/Margery Seymour)
Nicholas Day (Duke Of Norfolk, Understudy John Seymour)
Mathew Foster (Ensemble, Understudy Barge-Master/Wolsey’s Servant/Sir William Kingston/Rafe Sadler/Gregory Cromwell/Christophe/Francis Weston/Duke Of Suffolk)
Daniel Fraser (Gregory Cromwell, Understudy Mark Smeaton/George Boleyn/Edward Seymour)
Edward Harrison (George Boleyn/Edward Seymour, Understudy Thomas Cromwell)
Benedict Hastings (Barge-Master/Wolsey’s Servant, Understudy Rafe Sadler/Gregory Cromwell/Francis Weston/Christophe/Duke Of Suffolk/Harry Percy/William Brereton)
Madeleine Hyland (Lady In Waiting/Maid/Margery Seymour, Understudy Anne Boleyn/Mary Boleyn/Lizzie Wykys/Mary Shelton/Jane Seymour/Lady Worcester/Princess Mary)
Paul Jesson (Cardinal Wolsey/Archbishop Warham/Sir John Seymour/Sir William Kingston)
Lydia Leonard (Anne Boleyn)
Robert MacPherson (Ensemble, Understudy Thomas Wyatt/Headsman/French Ambassador/ Barge-Master/Wolsey’s Servant/Stephen Gardiner/Eustache Chapuys)
Ben Miles (Thomas Cromwell)
Pierro Niel-Mee (Christophe/Francis Weston)
Nathaniel Parker (King Henry VIII)
Matthew Pidgeon (Stephen Gardiner/Eustache Chapuys, Understudy Thomas More/Henry Norris)
John Ramm (Thomas More/Henry Norris)
Nicholas Shaw (Harry Percy/William Brereton, Understudy Stephen Gardiner/Eustache Chapuys)
Joshua Silver (Rafe Sadler)
Giles Taylor (Thomas Cranmer/Sir Thomas Boleyn/French Ambassador, Understudy Cardinal Wolsey/Archbishop Warham)
Jay Taylor (Thomas Wyatt/Headsman, Understudy Thomas Cranmer/Thomas Boleyn/Harry Percy/William Brereton)



Awards & Nominations


TONY AWARD
Best Play
Ben Miles, Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Nathaniel Parker, Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Lydia Leonard, Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Christopher Oram, Best Scenic Design of a Play
*WINNER – Christopher Oram, Best Costume Design of a Play
Paule Constable and David Plater, Best Lighting Design of a Play
Jeremy Herrin, Best Direction of a Play

DRAMA DESK

Ben Miles, Outstanding Actor in a Play

Lydia Leonard, Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Jeremy Herrin, Outstanding Director of a Play
Christopher Oram, Outstanding Costume Design
Paule Constable & David Plater, Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play

DRAMA LEAGUE
Distinguished Production of a Play
Nathaniel Parker, Distinguished Performance Award nomination
Ben Miles, Distinguished Performance Award nomination

OUTER CRITICS CIRCLE
Outstanding New Broadway Play

Jeremy Herrin, Outstanding Director of Play
Christopher Oram, Outstanding Costume Design
Ben Miles, Outstanding Actor in a Play
Paul Jesson, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Nathaniel Parker, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Lydia Leonard, Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play